Accident Ballonbau Wörner NL-1000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343678

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ballonbau Wörner NL-1000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weitenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, strong downdrafts led to the loss of altitude, which could not be stopped despite lowering ballast. The basket and hull were severely damaged in the collision with trees.

Sources:

BFU23-0264-3X