Serious incident Boeing 737-800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343699

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight from Hanover to Palma de Mallorca, shortly after passing the MTG VOR, the co-pilot left the cockpit to go to the toilet. Already there, he noticed slight dizziness. After he had left the toilet again, the dizziness aggravated, so that the flight attendants laid him on the floor in the forward galley. A paramedic called to the scene found his blood pressure to be too low. The co-pilot was not unconscious at any time. As the "top of descent" had already happened, the captain decided to leave the co-pilot in the galley despite his improving condition and to put a flight attendant, who also worked for the company as a flight safety trainer, in the CM2 seat to assist. She then read out the checklists for the rest of the flight. The approach, landing and subsequent taxiing were inconspicuous. The co-pilot was then examined in the airport clinic without any adverse findings, went to the hotel and flew back to Hanover the next day as a passenger.

Sources:

BFU16-1538-6X