Warning: include(/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/Oyg.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/wikibase/wiki.php on line 73

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/Oyg.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php74/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/wikibase/wiki.php on line 73
 Serious incident Boeing 747-400 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343701

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -  
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After about five hours of flight time on the flight from Vancouver (Canada) to Frankfurt/Main, the pilot fell ill and had to leave his seat. The senior first officer (SFO) took his place as assistant pilot (PNF) while the pilot tried to recover in the rest chamber. After some time, he felt recovered enough to follow the flight's progress from the observer seat in the cockpit for the last hour and a half of the flight. As planned, the co-pilot landed the aircraft at the destination airport, where it was controlled by the SFO to the parking position.

Sources:

BFU 6X002-15