Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343703

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Endorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard out landing, the landing gear buckled and the propeller was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU16-0644-cX