Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343729

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerodrome circuit in climb after take-off, the aircraft collided with a bird at an altitude of about 100 m. The first report was that a drogue was flying. The initial report that a drone was involved in the collision was not confirmed.

Sources:

BFU17-0479-3X