Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343730

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo flight by a female student pilot under supervision, the nose gear buckled on landing and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU16-0991-3X