Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343738

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trier -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the third aerodrome turn (touch and go), the aircraft touched down hard with the nose wheel, according to the pilot. However, the aircraft continued to operate. An inspection conducted two days later revealed damage to the engine mount, firewall and underbody in the cockpit area.

Sources:

BFU17-0715-3X