Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Illertissen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI)
Destination airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A parachutist collided with the tailplane while jumping out of the aircraft. He broke his right shoulder in the process.

Sources:

BFU18-0886-CX