Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343778

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off with a moderate crosswind, the aircraft lifted off briefly and then touched down hard with its tail on the runway. The aircraft spun and touched the ground with the right wing.

Sources:

BFU17-1148-3X