Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343779

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose wheel broke during a hard landing. The propeller made contact with the ground. When the aircraft broke away to the left, the edge arch of the left wing was also damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1084-3X