Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343789

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG1T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorsten -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a take-off interruption, the student pilot, who was flying alone, decided to turn around and land against the direction of take-off. Witnesses reported that the glider had not touched down shortly before reaching the take-off point. According to the flight instructor, the student pilot pulled on the control stick, which caused the aircraft to rear up. As a result, the glider tilted sideways and fell onto the main landing gear. It rotated about its vertical axis and suffered a fuselage spin fracture. The student pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

BFU16-0533-3X