Accident Diamond DA 20 Evolution Eclipse ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343793

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20 Evolution Eclipse
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strausberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider touched down hard and bounced back into the air. When touching down again, the glider came to rest about 40 metres to the side of the runway on unpaved ground.

Sources:

BFU17-0190-3X