Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343817

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wächtersberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the take-off was interrupted. During the subsequent landing, the glider touched down hard and the landing gear was pressed into the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU16-1209-3X