Accident Fire Ballon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343836

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:19:51
Type:Fire Ballon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brissec -   France
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, while descending slightly, the basket penetrated the envelope of another balloon. The damaged balloon sank very quickly to the ground and the basket touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU17-1382-4X