Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343848

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altensteig -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the canopy on the front attachment opened during the flight. Initially, she managed to hold it in place. During the outlanding, the canopy came loose and hit the tailplane. This severely damaged the left side of the fin and rudder. The subsequent hard landing caused further damage to the aircraft. Examination of the forward canopy attachment revealed no visible damage.

Sources:

BFU18-1080-3X