Accident Douglas A-24 (RA-24B) BID-2522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34385

Date:Friday 29 September 1950
Time:
Type:Douglas A-24 (RA-24B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: BID-2522
MSN: 17412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Quintana Roo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mérida
Destination airport:Cozumel AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A-24 missing in poor weather. BID-2522 found 5 October 1950. Pilot, mechanic and soldier.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 49
El Siglo de Torreón 6 October 1950, p1+3/7 October 1950, p10/11 October 1950, p3 .