Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343894

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown, the glider sagged. The aircraft was severely damaged during the hard landing.

Sources:

BFU19-0400-3X