Accident Bölkow BO 208 C Junior SE-SKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343900

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 C Junior
Owner/operator:Skövde Flygklubb
Registration: SE-SKF
MSN: 709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skövde Airport, Västra Götaland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VBY - ESSV
Destination airport:KVB - ESGR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach to rwy 19 (grass), there was an operating error of the airbrakes. The pilot first used too much airbrake and then pushed the handle in the wrong direction. The glider touched trees, then came up short and performed a turn after touching down in front of the landing surface.

Sources:

SHK Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2018_10-Slutrapport-SE-SKF.pdf
BFU18-1101-DX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2018 D-EHAC Private 0 Othem, Gotland sub

Location