Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343901

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hersbruck -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the glider came up short and touched down in front of the runway. The aircraft turned 180° and the wing broke off.

Sources:

BFU18-0590-3X