Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343902

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garbenheimer Wiese -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach after recovering from a sideslip, the glider sagged and touched down hard. It was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-1059-3X