Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343904

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithwiesen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider went too far and was deliberately stopped with a ring peep. This caused severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU19-1160-3X