Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343906

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waren-Vielist Airfield (EDOW) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a check flight, the pilot misjudged the approach and it resulted in an off-course landing with a spin on the ground. The fuselage was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU19-0710-3X