Accident MBB Phoebus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343950

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:15:10
Type:MBB Phoebus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider came up short, touched a tree and subsequently hit the ground next to the runway.

Sources:

BFU23-0300-3X