Accident Miles M38 Messenger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343954

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Miles M38 Messenger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the external inspection, when the propeller spun, the engine started and seriously injured the pilot.

Sources:

BFU18-0625-CX