Serious incident Pilatus PC-6B Turbo Porter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343968

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6B Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Thalmässing -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb to drop parachutists, the right elevator became detached from the aircraft. After dropping the jumpers, the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

BFU16-0505-GX