Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343971

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenting bei Ingolstadt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine malfunction, the aircraft landed in a field. This resulted in damage to the nose wheel, the underside of the fuselage and the propeller.

Sources:

BFU15-1132-3X