Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343972

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2017
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a wind jump during landing, the aircraft was displaced sideways. While taxiing out, the aircraft collided with the right wing with a fence post.

Sources:

BFU17-0375-3X