Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343976

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worms Airfield (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft bounced several times before touching down hard. The aircraft went off the runway to the left and overturned at low speed. The aircraft came to rest inverted.

Sources:

BFU16-0977-3X