Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343980

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landstetten -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off, the engine did not reach the required power. The aircraft attempted to land in the opposite direction. In the process, the aircraft came to rest next to the runway and was severely damaged. The occupants were able to leave the aircraft with minor injuries.

Sources:

BFU16-0841-3X