Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343984

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:14:51
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touchdown, the aircraft began to jump. When attempting to touch down again, the aircraft tilted forward and landed hard with the nose wheel. The aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-0598-3X