Serious incident Piper PA-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343999

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:16:59
Type:Piper PA-46
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the departure area of runway 14 of Westerland Airport (airspace class E), a PA 46 flying under visual flight rules (VFR) and a PA 34 flying under instrument flight rules approached each other, the closest distance being 0.246 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and 100 feet (ft) vertically.

Sources:

BFU 7X005-15