Accident SZD-50-3 Puchasz ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344007

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchasz
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break, the planned landing took place. After touchdown, there was not enough space to come to a stop at the end of the runway. The instructor put down the left wing to initiate a turning movement of the glider. The glider slid sideways into a hedge and was damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0544-3X