Accident Fournier RF-5 G-BPWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344016

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-5
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BPWK Group
Registration: G-BPWK
MSN: 51036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Usk Airfield, The Airfield, Gwernesney, Usk, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usk Airfield, The Airfield, Gwernesney, Usk, Monmouthshire
Destination airport:Usk Airfield, The Airfield, Gwernesney, Usk, Monmouthshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Fournier RF5B, G-BPWK: Runway overrun on landing, Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Usk, Monmouthshire, 3 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB accident investigation, and the following is the report from the AAIB into the incident:

"The pilot reported that, following a local flight, he approached Usk Airfield to land on the shorter grass landing area on a heading of approximately 060°.

During the landing flare he realised that there may be insufficient distance for the ground run. As the aircraft touched down, he reached for the landing gear brake lever but inadvertently released the flight spoilers which retracted, as designed. The aircraft then bounced and floated for some distance before touching down again. There was insufficient distance remaining to stop and the aircraft overran the airfield and toppled down a 12 ft drop into a stream. The pilot was uninjured.

CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 1, titled ‘Good Airmanship Guide’, advises that, when landing, pilots: ‘Go-around if not solidly ‘on’ in the first third of the runway…’

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Propeller blades, lower cowling, fuselage, left wing, [damaged] and engine shock-loaded".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff9578e5274a495f000020/Fournier_RF5B_G-BPWK_11-16.pdf
2. BFU16-0865-DX
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BPWK/1026472

History of this aircraft

This Fournier RF-5 was built in 1973, and first registered in the USA as N56JM. The US registration was cancelled on March 15 1989. The airframe was re-registered in the UK as G-BPWK on April 17 1989 to David Bernel Almey. The airframe was re-registered on 4 January 1991 to the \"Trustee of the G-BWPK Group\", although this has been amended three times between 4 January 1991 and 19 October 2016, as the nominated trustee has changed over the years. The registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 21 June 2021 as \"Cancelled by CAA\"

Location

Media:

G-BPWK Fournier RF-5 G-BPWK at the PFA Rally 2003 at Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire June 8 2014