Accident Fournier RF-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344018

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schweighofen Airfield (EDRO) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a low-level overflight of the airfield, an engine failure occurred. After an inverted turn, the aircraft touched down at high speed and came to rest about 50 metres behind the end of the runway. The vertical tail broke.

Sources:

BFU18-1045-3X