Accident Robin DR.400/180 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344025

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damme -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft went too far during the landing, rolled over the end of the runway and came to rest in a cornfield. The nose gear was torn out, the engine was shockloaded and the propeller was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU17-0963-3X