Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344035

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granheim -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to lack of thermals, the glider collided with a hill and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0711-3X