Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344046

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the student pilot intercepted the glider at a height of about three metres during the landing. The aircraft hit the ground with its fuselage.

Sources:

BFU15-0460-3X