Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344073

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Betzdorf/Kirchen Airfield (EDKI) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the motorglider crashed into an embankment at the end of the runway and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-1267-3X