Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344078

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altenburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft veered to the left and made contact with a metal pole. The left wing was damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-0973-3X