Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344084

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norddeich -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The powered glider touched down on the runway on landing and bounced. The aircraft touched down hard and as a result the aircraft remained heavily damaged on the runway.

Sources:

BFU18-1331-3X