Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344085

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, a take-off interruption occurred in the initial climb of the winch launch. The aircraft then touched down hard and the two occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU18-0900-3X