Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344119

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmerich -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the left wing made contact with the ground. When breaking out in the tall grass, a fuselage twist occurred.

Sources:

BFU23-0307-3X