Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34412

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combe Down, Bath, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8438: Engine failed in bad weather & crashlanded. Crashed in forced landing Combe Down, Bath. 21/12/1942
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999