Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344120

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Västeras Johannisberg Flyplats -   Sweden
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch tow, the tow rope separated from the glider. During the subsequent outlanding, the glider came into contact with a fence.

Sources:

BFU18-1150-DX