Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344122

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:16:28
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neumünster -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot realised that the airfield could no longer be reached and he decided to make an outlanding. The glider was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU18-0602-3X