Accident Schempp-hirth Nimbus 4dm ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344125

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth Nimbus 4dm
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuentemilanos -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the landing gear retracted and the glider was severely damaged at the nose.

Sources:

BFU19-1147-4X