Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus Top ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344128

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus Top
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ummern -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a 42-minute flight, the glider crashed into a field on final approach and was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU16-0262-3X