Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34413

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:Trg Flt ATA
Registration: L8439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cox Green, ATA White Waltham, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ATA White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8439 Collided with Blenheim K7086 after take-off & DBF.
"I was at the bus stop opposite Hammants Garage when two Bristol Blenheims collided overhead. One came up under the other and took the tail off. One came down behind a bungalow closer to Cox Green; the pilot was on his first solo flight.(F/O John Burge Erickson from USA was killed in K7086).
The other came down in a field just off Woodlands Park Avenue... who asked for my penknife to free an occupant from his harness, but unfortunately it was too late. One trainee pilot and an instructor died. The the rescue people came and took over".
Crew:
Second Officer (M.445) Richard Stanley PAVEY (pilot) ATA: injured;
Mr Thomas WALTON (Trg pilot) ATA : killed;
a director of Burnley Aircraft Products Ltd: killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
ATA Casualties.
AIR81/14150