Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a/b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344131

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riedelbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the glider broke to the right during winch launch. After releasing the rope at an altitude of about 30 metres, the glider continued the right turn it had already taken and diverted against the direction of take-off in order to approach a field in this direction for an outlanding. During the landing with a tailwind of about 10 km/h, the right wing made contact with the ground and the aircraft performed a 180° turn around the vertical axis, whereby the fuselage tube behind the cockpit broke and the landing gear was torn out of the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU18-1076-3X