Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344136

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dettingen unter Teck -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing out after landing, the left wing came into contact with the ground and there was a tussle. The fuselage of the glider was twisted off.

Sources:

BFU17-1039-3X